a


Don’t _miss

Wire Festival

 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Nullam blandit hendrerit faucibus turpis dui.

<We_can_help/>

What are you looking for?

Image Alt

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

APED RETAIL SUMMIT – LEADING THE CHANGE 2020

 

The ASSOCIAÇÃO PORTUGUESA DE EMPRESAS DE DISTRIBUIÇÃO (ahead, APED), headquartered in Rua Alexandre Herculano, n.º 23, 3.º, 1250-008 Lisbon, and Tax Registration Number 501313974, is where is housed the WEBSITE of APED RETAIL SUMMIT – LEADING THE CHANGE 2020.

 

APED IS FOCUSED ON PROTECTING THE PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA THE USERS OF THE WEBSITE, WHEREFORE, IT HAS PREPARED AND ADOPTED THE PRESENT POLICY AND THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED HEREIN. THIS PRIVACY POLICY EXPLAINS HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA, BY WHICH WE ADVISE YOUR READING SO AS TO KNOW THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND FURTHER PROCESSED.

 

1. WHAT IS THIS POLICY ABOUT?
  • This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and process the personal data that are necessary for the provision of services that are available trough the WEBSITE, describing the practices adopted for this purpose.
2. WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?
  • Personal data is any information relating to a person that identifies that person or makes it identifiable, regardless of the nature or support of the information, including the sound and image of that person.
  • Examples of personal data we collect are: name, Tax Identification Number, address and telephone number (among others identified below).
  • The term ”identifiable“ refers to a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or other specific elements of his or hers physical, physiological, psychic, economic, cultural or social identity.
3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
  • APED will use the personal data you provide us for the following purposes:
  • To process your registration at the SUMMIT;
  • To keep track of your contact details;
  • To send news or other communications related with the SUMMIT;
  • For management operations of the WEBSITE;
  • For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits;
  • For fraud prevention and security of information systems.
  • These operations of personal data processing are carried out according to the applicable legislation and the best practices.
  • Your personal data will not be reused for other purposes not previously identified or that have nothing to do with those purposes for which they were initially collected.
4. WHAT ARE THE LEGAL BASIS FOR OUR PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA?
  • The personal data that APED processes has specific grounds according to the purposes for which they are intended.
  • In the following table you can see the legal basis grounds for processing regarding the above mentioned purposes:
PURPOSES LEGAL BASIS
To process your registration at the SUMMIT. Take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into the contract;

Performance of the contract.

To keep track of your contact details. Consent for this specific purpose.
To send news or other communications related with the SUMMIT. Consent for this specific purpose.
For management operations of the WEBSITE. Consent for this specific purpose (cookies);

Legitimate interests pursued by APED.

For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits. Consent for this specific purpose (cookies);

Legitimate interests pursued by APED;

For fraud prevention and security of information systems. Legitimate interests pursued by APED;

 

5. WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT?
  • The personal data that APED collects and processes are only those which are necessary and suitable for the abovementioned purposes.
  • APED will collect and process the following personal data:
PURPOSE DATA
To process your registration at the SUMMIT. Name, company, tax identification number, postal code, city, telephone, e-mail, NIB.
To keep track of your contact details. Name, telefone and e-mail.
To send news or other communications related with the SUMMIT. Name and e-mail.
For management operations of the WEBSITE. IP adress and cookies.
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits. Cookies.
For fraud prevention and security of information systems. IP adress and cookies.

 

6. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
  • We will collect your personal data through the forms on the WEBSITE, but also through the WEBSITE and the communication that it makes with your device and e-mail messages that you send us.
  • Your personal data is collected through your equipment as follows:
  • By sending proof of bank transfer related to the registration fee;
  • Through your browser;
  • Through cookies;
  • Through pixel tags and other similar technologies;
  • IP Adress;
  • APED is committed to process your data lawfully and legally.
  • APED will not sell, rent or share your personal data with third parties, with the exception of the clearly identified cases in this Privacy Policy (see Point 19 to understand how).
7. WHAT ARE COOKIES?
  • Cookies are small information files that help you identify your browser and can store information, for example, User settings and preferences.
  • APED will store cookies on your device to personalize and facilitate browsing as well as troubleshooting, statistics,quality assurance, and to monitor system security.
  • With the exception of cookies specifically required for the performance of the website, the storage of other cookies will always depend on the acceptance and consent of the User, and this consent may be withdrawn at any time through specific browser tools.
8. HOW DO WE USE COOKIES.
  • We use cookies to display your preferences, such as:
  • if you have agreed (or not) to our use of cookies on this WEBSITE;
  • to identify you as a returning user;
  • to remember your users’ custom preferences.
    • Cookies allow us to collect, anonymously, statistics regarding the videos you have viewed on the WEBSITE.
9. THIRD PARTY’S COOKIES.
  • Some cookies may be stored by third parties service providers, not just APED.
  • Although APED seeks to only use providers which are able to provide sufficient guarantees regarding the appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a manner that processing will meet the requirements of the data protection legislation, you understand that APED is not responsible for the content and accuracy of a third party’s privacy and cookies policies.
  • On Paragraph 12 you will find a description of all the cookies we use, including cookies hosted by third parties, and on Paragraph 14 you will find a description of all pixel tags and other similar technologies we use.
10. WHAT ARE COOKIES FOR?
  • Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the WEBSITE to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience by personalizing and making the website’s navigation easier, but also by providing a solution for problems, statistics and quality assurance.
  • You may delete or block these cookies, but if you do it some features on this WEBSITE may not work as intended.
  • These cookies are not used for any purposes other than those described here.
11. TYPE OF COOKIES.
  • Cookies on our WEBSITE are used for a variety of different purposes, but, altogether, their use breaks down into the following categories:
  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are required for the operation of our WEBSITE. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our WEBSITE;
  • Analytical/Performance Cookies: These allow us to recognise and count the number of users of our WEBSITE and see how such users navigate through our WEBSITE. This helps to improve how our WEBSITE works, for example, by ensuring that users can easily find what they are looking for;
  • Targeting Cookies: These record your visit to our WEBSITE, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will then use this information to make advertising displayed on the WEBSITE more relevant to your interests.
12. COOKIES WE USE.
  • The following table explains the way in which we use cookies on this WEBSITE.
Performance Cookies
Host Name Description Life Span
13. WHAT ARE PIXEL TAGS AND OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES?
  • Pixel Tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIF’s) can be used in connection with some services to, for example, track the actions of service users (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics on the use of the services and response rates.
14. PIXEL TAGS WE USE.
  • The following table explains the way in which we use pixel tags on this WEBSITE.
Host Source URL Parameters
secure.gravatar.com https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/cecc13cd10beec23efc7a7e829538ef7 (40px 40px)

 

15. CONTROL AND MANAGE COOKIES.
  • You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from storing cookies.
  • However, in order to manage your cookies settings, you may have to manually adjust some preferences each time you visit a site, furthermore, some services and functionalities may not work.
  • As an additional guarantee, you may, at any time, disable the cookies by configuring your browser according to the following instructions:
  • To Google Chrome browsers, in http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
  • To Microsoft Explorer browsers, in https://support.microsoft.com/pt-pt/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
  • To Microsoft Edge browsers, in https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy
  • To Mozilla Firefox browsers, in https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
  • To Apple Safari browsers, in http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042.
16. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
  • Your personal data are kept safe through the adoption of various security measures, of technical and organizational nature that assure that only employees have access to the data and to the processes to access them according to rules created for that purpose.
  • In order to protect your personal data, we only use data center providers who provide us with adequate and documented security measures, namely that your personal data are stored in servers that are kept in controlled environments with limited access.
  • Your data are kept in secure servers which ensure security safeguards that allow data protection against its diffusion, loss, misuse, alteration, processing or unauthorized access as well as against any other form of illicit processing.
  • Similarly, when browsing the WEBSITE, we protect your data through the use of encryption, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS).
  • Although we take all necessary precautions we deem appropriate to protect the personal data you provide and we collect, one must be aware that no security system is impenetrable.
17. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
  • Your personal data will be kept for the time required for the purposes for which they are intended, as set forth in this Privacy Policy, as follows:
PURPOSE PERIOD
To process your registration at the SUMMIT. 1 year after the SUMMIT 2020.
To keep track of your contact details. 1 year after the SUMMIT 2020.
To send news or other communications related with the SUMMIT. 1 year after the SUMMIT 2020.
For management operations of the WEBSITE. 2 years
For commercial purposes, such as data analysis, audits. 2 years
For fraud prevention and security of information systems. 2 years

 

  • If any specific or mandatory period of time is required by law, the data’s retention period will be such mandatory period. In all other cases, the personal data will be kept at most during the time indicated above, which APED deems as sufficient to fulfill its purposes.
  • At the end of the storage period, all collected personal data will be deleted.
18. HOW YOU CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS:
  • Before we explain how you can exercise your rights, you should know what they are. Thus, the law grants you the right to request us the exercise of the following rights:
  • Access: the right to confirm whether your personal data is being processed or not, and, if so, the right to access your personal data;
  • Rectification: the right to rectify any inaccuracy regarding your personal data and to complete personal data that is incomplete;
  • Erasure: the right to erase your personal data when one of the grounds listed in the legislation is applicable;
  • Restriction of processing: the right to limit data processing, if one of grounds listed in the legislation is applicable;
  • Objection: the right to object, at any time, to the processing of your personal data;
  • Data portability: the right to receive your personal data, which you provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
    • You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in Portugal, National Data Protection Commission at www.cnpd.pt)
    • For the purpose of exercising the rights abovementioned, you should contact APED via this e-mail proteccaodedados@aped.pt.
19. WHEN DO WE COMMUNICATE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES?
  • APED may use third parties to provide certain services, such as maintenance, technical support, marketing, billing or payment management, which may have access to some personal data, in particular, data required for contractual purposes.
  • APED ensures that the entities that have access to the data are credible and offer high guarantees of protection, and that that data will never be transmitted beyond what is necessary to provide for the contracted service, nevertheless APED remains responsible for the personal data made available.
  • APED may also communicate your personal data to its Associates, when presenting a legal basis for this processing.
  • APED may also transmit data to third parties in the context of investigations, inquiries and judical and / or administrative proceedings or of similar nature, provided that it is duly ordered by a court.
20. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES.
  • The WEBSITE may contain links to other websites which may collect and process your personal data, and this processing is the sole responsibility of the owners of these websites, and APED does not take any responsibility for its policies and / or practices.
  • Example of such third parties is Linkedin, through the button that is present on the WEBSITE.
21. TRANSFERS OF DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION.
  • If data transfers to non-EU countries occur, APED will comply with the law, in particular regarding to the data protection adequacy of the country to where the personal data will be transferred to, and the requirements applicable to such transfers. Therefore, personal data will not be transferred to jurisdictions that do not offer security and protection assurances.
22. MINORS.
  • The WEBSITE is not intended for minors under the age of 16, thus, we request that minors do not provide us with personal information through the WEBSITE, application, social media and/or e-mails.
23. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA.
  • APED asks you not to send us any sensitive data, in other words, personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union association, genetic information, biometric information, health or data relating to a natural person´s sexual life or sexual orientation.
  • If you still send or make known to us these categories of personal data, it will be deleted immediately.
24. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY.
  • APED reserves the right to readjust or change this Privacy Policy at any time, as these changes are advertised.
25. OUR CONTACT DETAILS.
  • If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us via e-mail proteccaodedados@aped.pt.
26. LAST VERSION.
  • 6th February, 2020. Lisbon (Portugal)